Skip to content ↓

"This is a 24/7 school where people care and no one goes unseen."

Tatler Good Schools Guide 2014

News & Events

Please follow the links on the left to view the latest news stories about Wellesley House on our Website, Facebook page and Twitter feed.

Week beginning 12th March


Owing to the weather conditions, the cross-country at Denne Hill Farm today (Saturday) has been cancelled.  It is hoped to run it at a later date.

The rugby 7s competition at Oundle School on Sunday has also been cancelled.

From the Headmaster's Study

Tolerance and teamwork were the focal points of our Assembly on Monday as we highlighted to the pupils the importance of living together in the most positive way possible. We are a school of real diversity, which is one of our strengths, and we are urging the children to work hard together.

There were some great successes last week, in every sense of the word. The Junior House Concert  was one of these with the pupils performing with such enthusiasm, skill and courage. There were some hard fought sporting fixtures (rugby, netball and cross country) and some excellent academic extension.

We would like to thank you for your support at our wonderful Lenten Service on Sunday and we are very much looking forward to seeing you at Denne Hill and the Friends of Wellesley quiz.


Friends of Wellesley Quiz

We are all looking forward to the annual Wellesley Quiz this Saturday 17th March. Please contact Belinda Wakeling at for late additions to teams. The booking form can be downloaded from the bottom of this page.  

Easter Holiday Cricket Coaching

The Wellesley House Easter Holiday Cricket Coaching course will take place this year from Wednesday 11th to Friday 13th April, under the guidance of Mr Franklin and Mr Burleigh.  Full information and a booking form can be downloaded from the bottom of this page.  Any questions about the course should be addressed to the Headmaster's PA, using e-mail

Tennis Sessions

If you are interested in attending tennis lessons on a Friday morning, please get in touch with Belinda Wakeling at 

School Last Week

Hearing Dog Cake Sale

The School Council held their cake sale on Monday to raise money for our charity this year, 'Hearing Dogs for Deaf People'.  The prize for the Best Doggy Cake Design was won by Tabitha Butterfill, who was awarded a Hearing Dogs calendar in Monday's Assembly.  Thank you to everyone who supported this event by contributing cakes: a sum of £150 was raised.

Class Assembly

The third class assembly this term was given by 1H on Thursday.  They spoke to the school about St David's Day.

Science and Engineering Challenge

Four members of Block 4 went to St Lawrence College on Thursday for the Thanet Science and Engineering Challenge.  Henry Barker and Reuben Okotie gave us a detailed report on the day in Monday's assembly, telling us about the activities which included the 'Marshmallow Challenge', building a rocket, and a quiz.

The Big Bang

Block 1 headed to Discovery Park in Sandwich on Friday for a morning of activities organised by Kent and Medway STEM, designed to 'spark a passion for science, technology, engineering and maths'.  During the morning they learned about robotics, forensic science and topology, and were able to see state-of-the-art technology.  They also had the opportunity to speak to university graduates and academics about future careers in science and technology.

Junior House Concert

The Junior House Concert on Friday evening was a great success.  All the children in JS and JH contributed to the evening and we were entertained by a wide variety of performances, including singing, piano, trumpet, guitar, drumas and violin, together with poetry from the recent Junior House Poetry Recitations.  Thank you to all the children and to Mr Dix for masterminding the event.

Sunday Outings

A group from Blocks 1 and 2 went to Greenfields for a morning of clay-pigeon shooting.  Equal 4th were Matthew Gurung and Kyle Culle, equal 2nd were Blessing Afolabi and Harry Heming, with Felix Edelman crowned 'Lent Term Top Gun'.  Children from Blocks 3, 4 and Junior House enjoyed their afternoon at Reload Xtreme Combat Indoor Lazer Arena.

Lenten Service

Thank you to everyone for supporting the Lenten Service on Sunday, and especially to the choir, for their magnificent singing, and to the readers for the part they played in the service.  Thank you also to The Right Reverend Michael Turnbull, former Bishop of Rochester and Bishop of Durham, for addressing the school.

School This Week

Mark Reading

The second marks of term have been given and the standings are as follows:

1st       Romans
 2nd      Vikings
 3rd     Saxons
 4th     Danes




Special mention goes to the following pupils who have achieved the highest set of marks for their year: William Franklin, Margot Grand, Scarlett Newman-Cousins, Oscar Vaughan, Felix Edelman, Daniel Gurung and Isabella Cable.

Music on Monday

Music on Monday was provided by William Norton, who performed 'The Bare Necessities' by Terry Gilkyson, from the Disney film 'The Jungle Book'.  This is one of his Grade 2 pieces on the trombone.  Well done, William.

Team of the Week

'Team of the Week' is shared this week between the Under 13 rugby team, for their fine performance in a very competitive game on Saturday, and the cross-country runners who took part in the Stevens Cup and the Wainman Cup at Northbourne Park on Tuesday.  They will be rewarded with cookies and squash in the Headmaster’s drawing room during a morning break.

Rugby Colours

Congratulations to William Allfrey, who has been awarded his rugby colours for his performances in the Under 13 team.


Well done to Henry Barker, who has gained an Achievement Award for Grade 6 Foil from the British Fencing Association.


The girls have a number of netball tournaments this week.  On Wednesday we host our annual Under 11 tournament, with seven schools taking part; please note that the tournament begins at 1.30 pm.  Then on Thursday Under 12 and Under 13 teams are taking part in tournaments at Charles Dickens School and at Dane Court respectively.  Good luck to each of the teams.

UK Schools Chess Challenge

The final internal rounds of the UK Schools Chess Challenge have been taking place.  The overall winner in the Senior School was Timofey Selyukov with a perfect score of seven wins from seven matches played.  Also qualifying for the Area Megafinal early next term were Oscar Kuang, Miguel Alcoz, Antonio Simontalero, Alvaro Villarias and Nicolas Gil de Cabo.  The Junior House will complete their matches on Thursday.

Informal Music Concert

The second informal music concert this term will take place on Tuesday after lunch in the Old Hall. We look forward to hearing a range of performances.

Play Rehearsals

Final preparations are under way for the Middle School play.  Further rehearsals take place throughout this week, with the Technical Rehearsal taking place on Thursday afternoon, and the Dress Rehearsal on Friday afternoon. 

Early Film Club

This week's presentation to the Early Film Club on Wednesday afternoon is ‘Busy Bodies’, starring Laurel and Hardy and released in 1933.

Rocket Car Challenge

Thursday morning is the Race Day for the Year 7 STEAM team! They have been working hard in all of the STEAM departments to design and make Rocket Cars.  There will be a team from the army setting up and overseeing the racing, which will take place on the tennis courts. Pictures of all the cars that have been built are on display on the Engineering noticeboard near the Headmaster's study.  Further information can be seen at

School Council

The School Council will hold its final meeting of the term, postponed from last week, on Friday during Morning Break.

Wellesley Challenge

The final round of this year's Wellesley Challenge takes place on Friday evening.  Danes and Saxons will compete in the 3rd place play-off and then Romans and Vikings will battle it out in the final.

Denne Hill

On Saturday afternoon we head once again to Denne Hill Farm for our annual cross-country race, courtesy of the Loder-Symonds family.  With the majority of the school running, this is always a big event, so please do come and support the children.  The race begins at 3.00 pm.

Rugby Sevens Tournament

Mr Longdon will be taking our top rugby players to Oundle School on Sunday to take part in the IAPS Small Schools Sevens Competition.  We wish them success in this tournament.

Sunday Outings

The boarders' outings on Sunday for both Senior and Junior groups will be to the Vue cinema.


This week the kitchen will be serving Menu 3.

Matches Last Week

Tuesday 6th March  
Cross-Country - Wainman Cup: U13 Girls 2nd out of 7 teams
Cross-Country - Stevens Cup: U13 Boys 3rd out of 7 teams
Wednesday 7th March  
Netball v Sutton Valence: U13 A Lost 20 - 30
Netball v Sutton Valence: U13 B Won 12 - 4
Netball v Sutton Valence: U13 C Won 12 - 6
Netball v Northbourne Park: U10 Lost 1 - 7
Rugby v Northbourne Park: U13 Won 6 - 5
Rugby v Northbourne Park: U11 Won 8 - 5
Saturday 10th March  
Netball v St Lawrence: U13 A Won 12 - 11
Netball v St Lawrence: U13 B Lost 7 - 9
Rugby v Duke of York's: U13 Won 5 - 4
Rugby v Duke of York's: U12 Cancelled
Sunday 11th March  
Squash v Parents Lost 2 - 8

Matches This Week

Please always refer to the website calendar as it is the most up-to-date place to check for fixture changes and locations.

Tuesday 13th March  
Squash v Tonbridge: 1st V (a)  
Wednesday 14th March  
U11 Netball Tournament at Wellesley (Note: 1.30 pm start)
Rugby v Dane Court: U13 & U12 (h) (Note: 4.00 pm start)
Rugby v Northbourne Park & St Lawrence: U10 (a) (Note: at Northbourne Park, 2.00 pm start)
Rugby v Dover College: U11 & U9 (a)  
Thursday 15th March  
Netball Tournament at Charles Dickens School: U12 (Note: 9.30 am start)
Netball Tournament at Dane Court School: U13 ((Note: 1.00 pm start)
Saturday 17th March  
Cross Country at Denne Hill Farm, Womenswold (Note: Cancelled)